Teach in Korea

Degree Holders only

We have a fantastic Teach in Korea options with excellent benefits.
 

Requirements?

  • Applicants must have a minimum of a bachelor’s degree in any field of study or a university diploma in English or Education. PLUS an accredited -TESOL/TEFL certificate – we provide this online
  • Applicants must be native English speakers.
  • Applicants must be in good physical and mental health.
  • Applicants must be between 21 and 45 years old.
  • Applicants must be willing to commit for at least 12 months.

 

Program benefits – what is included:

  • Applicants EARN – R15 000pm to R20 500pm+ (1.8 and 2.5 Million South Korean Won per month).
  • Some placements offer medical coverage
  • Applicants will be given free Flights (in some cases airfare will need to be paid up front and then reimbursed).
  • Full orientation and training will be given to each applicant before they start work.
  • Airport pickup (depending on the location of the school)
  • Paid holidays.
  • Accommodation.
  • End of contract bonus.
  • Comprehensive job placement assistance.
  • Full background check on school.
  • Contract negotiation.
  • Visa support.

 

What’s excluded:

Courier costs, Transport costs, Utility Bills, Meals, Accommodation Deposit, TESOL fees, Document costs.

The process:

Please note that the South Korean visa application process is extremely meticulous and the South Korean authorities will not grant your visa unless all your documents are exactly as per the list below:

Step 1: Application screening

Before any documents are collected, simply send us a copy (latest) of your resume with a full length photo for approval. Once that first step is complete and approval is granted, the next is for you to pull together a number of documents required by the South Korean government to process your application to teach. Our partners will provide you with guidance in pulling together the required documents.

Step 2: Schedule Interview (once we have received and submitted ALL required docs)

We will schedule an interview with the school. This interview will be done via Skype or telephonically. Should the interview be successful, we will send you a contract on behalf of the school. You need to sign this and send back a copy to us via e-mail. Any position will only be confirmed on signing of the Employment contract and receiving the program fee.
We will then send you the address of the school that all your documents need to be sent to via courier. All courier costs of these documents will be your responsibility. We are not responsible for any loss of documentation. We strongly suggest you use a reliable courier company such as DHL, FedEx, UPS or TNT.

Step 3: Visa and Payment

Visa: Our partners will send you your visa number. You need to take this number to the South Korean Embassy in your country and apply for your visa. Once they send you the visa number, you need to apply at the South Korean Embassy within 48 hours.

Payment: Payment will be made once you have received placement confirmation. Placement confirmation is in the form of your signed school contract. You need to make full payment before receiving your visa number. If you applied online, payment can be made via electronic funds transfer.

Step 4: Flights booked

Once your visa has been finalised your flights will be arranged by our partners and details will be sent to you. Schools will either pay for your flights up front or the full amount will be reimbursed to you. Before departure we will provide you with a full final briefing with all arrival details and procedures. Upon arrival you will be taken to your accommodation.

Teaching English in South Korea can be an excellent alternative to the traditional post-graduate employment path. It is also an amazing opportunity to make a difference in the lives of others, while experiencing the rich culture of the East. Teaching English in South Korea can be the start of a lucrative, professional career path as well as your chance to gain international experience. We will provide you with excellent placement, orientation and teacher assistance to help you make a smooth transition.

Teachers can expect to get a starting salary of US $20K per year (R160,000+), based on 30 hours a week (6 hours per day). All contracts are for a minimum of 12 months, and are renewable. Teachers typically get FREE furnished housing, FREE airfare, paid holidays, and health insurance coverage, etc.

If you have any other questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us. Also, please enquire about the program costs involved.

So, what are you waiting for!

Enquire now